Term Limits?
[…] Since Tennessee law clearly says that school board members may succeed themselves, and gives no limit to that succession, a county ordinance cannot impose a limitation.

Judge Weaver notes that

“Under state law … the term limits amendment cannot extend to a school board member …”

“The Education Improvement Act of 1991, a general law of the state, preempts the imposition of term limits for a school board member.”

and includes four examples of prior decisions that support his finding:

See Tenn.Code Ann. § 49-2-201(a)(1) (Supp.2006) (“The members of the board shall be elected for a term of four (4) years and may succeed themselves.”);

Knox County Educ. Ass’n v. Knox County Bd. of Educ., 60 S.W.3d 65, 79 (Tenn.Ct.App.2001) (“[T]he provisions of the Education Improvement Act of 1992 repeal and supercede the private act applicable to Knox County. . . .”);

Tenn. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 97-041, 1997 WL 188745 (April 7, 1997);